Privacy Policy

We occasionally collect your data to ensure that your journey with us is more efficient, enjoyable and productive. At all stages, you can opt out of this process or having us communicate with you.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy to ensure that you have a safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. website, you consent to the practices described in this statement.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name and telephone number if you choose to provide this information through the forms on our website.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Alistair Mackintosh Ltd.. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, pages accessed within the site, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, security and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. website.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. collects and uses your personal information to operate the Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. website and deliver the services you have requested. Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. may also contact you via email to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about an offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you emails, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Alistair Mackintosh Ltd., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Alistair Mackintosh Ltd., to determine what Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a subject area.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Alistair Mackintosh Ltd.; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Alistair Mackintosh Ltd., or the public.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 email subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

The Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. website use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. pages, or register with Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. site or services, a cookie helps Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. features that you customised.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. services or websites you visit.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, encrypted and secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected by encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, financial information is not kept on our servers, when you do input any financial information you are transferred securely to our payment partner Barclaycard.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. is protecting your information.

Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. via info@alistairmackintosh.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

If you would like to request any information Alistair Mackintosh Ltd. hold for you, you can do so here.

    Get in touch

    Bannerley Road, Birmingham, B33 0SL
    Phone : +44 121 784 6800
    Email : info@alistairmackintosh.co.uk